CONFERENCE SCHEDULE PMUN 2017

Day One – 25th August 2017
CONFERENCE DAY 1 PROLOGUE
TIME VENUE DESCRIPTION
8:00am – 8:30am Stilt Area Registrations
8:30am – 9:00am Dining Area Breakfast
9:00am – 10:00am Committee Rooms Interactive Session between the Executive Board and the Delegates
10:00am - 10:50am Amphitheatre Opening Ceremony (Only for the UNGA and UNGC + Chairpersons for each committee + Guest Faculty)
Committee Rooms Unmoderated Caucus / Lobby / Research Time (Discussions on preferred topics for Day 1)
10:50am – 5:00pm Committee Rooms Debate Sessions
5:00pm – 5:15pm Committee Rooms Feedback by Executive Board and Planning for Day 2
5:15pm – 5:30pm Amphitheatre Evening Tea and Snacks followed by Dispersal

 

DAY 1 | UNITED NATIONS GENERAL ASSEMBLY III SOCHUM
UNITED NATIONS GENERAL ASSEMBLY SOCIAL HUMANITARIAN
AND CULTURAL COMMITTEE (SOCHUM)
VENUE – STILT AREA, GROUND FLOOR
STRENGTH (100)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 10:00am Interactive Session between EB and Delegates
10:00am -10:45am Opening Ceremony
10:50am – 12:30pm Debate Session 1
12:30pm – 1:15pm Lunch
1:30pm-1:45pm Feedback by Secretariat
1:45pm – 5:00pm Debate Session 2
5:00pm-5:15pm Feedback by Executive Board and planning for Day 2
5:00pm- 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

DAY 1 | UNITED NATIONS HUMAN RIGHTS COUNCIL
UNITED NATIONS HUMAN RIGHTS COUNCIL (UNHRC)
VENUE – ROOM B7, BASEMENT
STRENGTH (50)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 10:00am Interactive Session between EB and Delegates
10:00am - 10:45am Unmoderated Caucus/ Lobbying / Research Time
10:50am – 1:30pm Debate Session 1
1:30pm – 2:15pm Lunch
2:30pm – 4:00pm Debate Session 2
4:00pm - 4:15pm Feedback by Secretariat
4:15pm - 5:00pm Debate Session 3
5:00pm – 5:15 pm Feedback by Executive Board and Planning for Day 2
5:15pm – 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

DAY 1 | CITIZENS' DIALGOUE
CITIZENS' DIALOGUE (CD)
VENUE – ROOM 303, THIRD FLOOR
STRENGTH (30)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 10:00am Interactive Session between EB and Delegates
10:00am - 10:45am Unmoderated Caucus/ Lobbying / Research Time
10:50am – 1:30pm Debate Session 1
1:30pm – 2:15pm Lunch
2:30pm – 4:45pm Debate Session 2
4:45pm - 5:00pm Feedback by Secretariat
5:00pm – 5:15 pm Feedback by Executive Board and Planning for Day 2
5:15pm – 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

DAY 1 | UNITED NATIONS ENVIRONMENT ASSEMBLY
UNITED NATIONS ENVIRONMENT ASSEMBLY (UNEA)
VENUE – ROOM B9, BASEMENT
STRENGTH (80)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 10:00am Interactive Session between EB and Delegates
10:00am - 10:45am Unmoderated Caucus/ Lobbying / Research Time
10:50am – 1:30pm Debate Session 1
1:30pm – 2:15pm Lunch
2:30pm – 4:45pm Feedback by Secretariat
4:45pm - 5:00pm Debate Session 2
5:00pm – 5:15 pm Feedback by Executive Board and Planning for Day 2
5:15pm – 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

DAY 1 | HIGH LEVEL POLITICAL FORUM ON SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
HIGH LEVEL POLITICAL FORUM ON SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT (HLPF)
VENUE – ROOM 418, FOURTH FLOOR
STRENGTH (50)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 10:00am Interactive Session between EB and Delegates
10:00am - 10:45am Unmoderated Caucus/ Lobbying / Research Time
10:50am – 1:30pm Debate Session 1
1:30pm – 2:15pm Lunch
2:30pm – 4:45pm Debate Session 2
4:45pm - 5:00pm Feedback by Secretariat
5:00pm – 5:15 pm Feedback by Executive Board and Planning for Day 2
5:15pm – 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

DAY 1 | SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA (SCoI)
VENUE – ROOM 309, THIRD FLOOR
STRENGTH (10)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 10:00am Interactive Session between EB and Delegates
10:50am – 12:30pm Debate Session 1
12:30pm – 1:15pm Lunch
1:30pm - 2:45pm Debate Session 2
2:45pm – 3:00pm Feedback by Secretariat
3:00pm - 5:00pm Debate Session 3
5:00pm - 5:15pm Feedback by Executive Board and Planning for Day 2
5:15pm - 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

DAY 1 | UNITED NATIONS SECURITY COUNCIL
UNITED NATIONS SECURITY COUNCIL (UNSC)
VENUE – ROOM 301, THIRD FLOOR
STRENGTH (15)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 10:00am Interactive Session between EB and Delegates
10:50am – 12:30pm Debate Session 1
12:30pm – 1:15pm Lunch
1:30pm - 3:00pm Debate Session 2
3:00pm – 3:15pm Feedback by Secretariat
3:15pm - 5:00pm Debate Session 3
5:00pm - 5:15pm Feedback by Executive Board and Planning for Day 2
5:15pm - 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

DAY 1 | UNITED NATIONS WOMEN
UNITED NATIONS WOMEN (UNW)
VENUE – ROOM B3, BASEMENT
STRENGTH (40)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 10:00am Interactive Session between EB and Delegates
10:50am – 12:30pm Debate Session 1
12:30pm – 1:15pm Lunch
1:30pm - 3:15pm Debate Session 2
3:15pm – 3:30pm Feedback by Secretariat
3:30pm - 5:00pm Debate Session 3
5:00pm - 5:15pm Feedback by Executive Board and Planning for Day 2
5:15pm - 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

DAY 1 | WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION
WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION (WTO)
VENUE – ROOM 313, THIRD FLOOR
STRENGTH (60)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 10:00am Interactive Session between EB and Delegates
10:50am – 12:30pm Debate Session 1
12:30pm – 1:15pm Lunch
1:30pm - 3:30pm Debate Session 2
3:30pm – 3:45pm Feedback by Secretariat
3:45pm - 5:00pm Debate Session 3
5:00pm - 5:15pm Feedback by Executive Board and Planning for Day 2
5:15pm - 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

DAY 1 | UNITED NATIONS GLOBAL COMPACT
UNITED NATIONS GLOBAL COMPACT (UNGC)
VENUE – TABLE TENNIS AREA
STRENGTH (80)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 10:00am Interactive Session between EB and Delegates
10:50am – 10:45pm Opening Ceremony
10:50am – 12:30pm Debate Session 1
12:30pm – 1:15pm Lunch
1:30pm - 3:45pm Debate Session 2
3:45pm – 4:00pm Feedback by Secretariat
4:00pm-5:00pm Debate Session 3
5:00pm - 5:15pm Feedback by Executive Board and Planning for Day 2
5:15pm - 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

DAY 1 | WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION
WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION (WHO)
VENUE – FOYER AREA
STRENGTH (40)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 10:00am Interactive Session between EB and Delegates
10:50am – 10:45pm Unmoderated Caucus/ Lobbying / Research Time
10:50am – 1:30pm Debate Session 1
1:30pm – 2:15pm Lunch
2:30pm – 4:00pm Debate Session 2
4:00pm - 4:15pm Feedback by Secretariat
4:15pm – 5:00 pm Debate Session 3
5:00pm - 5:15pm Feedback by Executive Board and Planning for Day 2
5:15pm - 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

 

Day Two – 26th August 2017 CONFERENCE DAY 2 PROLOGUE
TIME VENUE DESCRIPTION
8:30am – 9:00am Committee Rooms Report to School
9am – 9:30am Dining Area Breakfast
9:30am – 5:00pm Committee Rooms Debate Sessions
5:00pm – 5:15pm Committee Rooms Feedback by Executive Board and Planning for Day 3
5:15pm – 5:30pm Dining Area Evening Tea and Snacks followed by Dispersal

 

DAY 2 | UNITED NATIONS GENERAL ASSEMBLY III SOCHUM
UNITED NATIONS GENERAL ASSEMBLY SOCIAL HUMANITARIAN
AND CULTURAL COMMITTEE (SOCHUM)
VENUE – STILT AREA, GROUND FLOOR
STRENGTH (100)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 9:30am Breakfast
9:30am -12:30pm Debate Session 3
12:30pm – 1:15pm Lunch
1:30pm - 1:45pm Feedback by Secretariat
1:45pm – 5:00pm Debate Session 4
5:00pm - 5:15pm Feedback by Executive Board and planning for Day 3
5:00pm - 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

DAY 2 | UNITED NATIONS HUMAN RIGHTS COUNCIL
UNITED NATIONS HUMAN RIGHTS COUNCIL (UNHRC)
VENUE – ROOM B7, BASEMENT
STRENGTH (50)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 9:30am Breakfast
9:30am - 1:30pm Debate Session 4
1:30pm – 2:15pm Lunch
2:30pm – 4:00pm Debate Session 5
4:00pm – 4:15pm Feedback by Secretariat
4:15pm - 5:00pm Debate Session 6
5:00pm - 5:15pm Feedback by Executive Board and planning for Day 3
5:00pm - 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

DAY 2 | CITIZENS' DIALGOUE
CITIZENS' DIALOGUE (CD)
VENUE – ROOM 303, THIRD FLOOR
STRENGTH (30)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 9:30am Breakfast
9:30am - 1:30pm Debate Session 3
1:30pm – 2:15pm Lunch
2:30pm – 4:45pm Debate Session 4
4:45pm - 5:00pm Feedback by Secretariat
5:00pm - 5:15pm Feedback by Executive Board and planning for Day 3
5:00pm - 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

DAY 2 | UNITED NATIONS ENVIRONMENT ASSEMBLY
UNITED NATIONS ENVIRONMENT ASSEMBLY (UNEA)
VENUE – ROOM B9, BASEMENT
STRENGTH (80)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 9:30am Breakfast
9:30am - 1:30pm Debate Session 3
1:30pm – 2:15pm Lunch
2:30pm- 2:45pm Feedback by Secretariat
2:45pm – 5:00pm Debate Session 4
5:00pm - 5:15pm Feedback by Executive Board and planning for Day 3
5:00pm - 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

DAY 2 | HIGH LEVEL POLITICAL FORUM ON SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
HIGH LEVEL POLITICAL FORUM ON SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT (HLPF)
VENUE – ROOM 418, FOURTH FLOOR
STRENGTH (50)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 9:30am Breakfast
9:30am - 1:30pm Debate Session 3
1:30pm – 2:15pm Lunch
2:30pm – 4:45pm Debate Session 4
4:45pm – 5:00pm Feedback by Secretariat
5:00pm - 5:15pm Feedback by Executive Board and planning for Day 3
5:00pm - 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

DAY 2 | SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA (SCoI)
VENUE – ROOM 309, THIRD FLOOR
STRENGTH (10)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 9:30am Breakfast
9:30am - 12:30pm Debate Session 4
12:30pm – 1:15pm Lunch
1:30pm - 2:45pm Debate Session 5
2:45pm – 3:00pm Feedback by Secretariat
3:00pm - 5:00pm Debate Session 6
5:00pm - 5:15pm Feedback by Executive Board and planning for Day 3
5:00pm - 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

DAY 2 | UNITED NATIONS SECURITY COUNCIL
UNITED NATIONS SECURITY COUNCIL (UNSC)
VENUE – ROOM 301, THIRD FLOOR
STRENGTH (15)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 9:30am Breakfast
9:30am - 12:30pm Debate Session 4
12:30pm – 1:15pm Lunch
1:30pm - 3:00pm Debate Session 5
3:00pm – 3:15pm Feedback by Secretariat
3:15pm - 5:00pm Debate Session 6
5:00pm - 5:15pm Feedback by Executive Board and planning for Day 3
5:00pm - 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

DAY 2 | UNITED NATIONS WOMEN
UNITED NATIONS WOMEN (UNW)
VENUE – ROOM B3, BASEMENT
STRENGTH (40)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 9:30am Breakfast
9:30am - 12:30pm Debate Session 4
12:30pm – 1:15pm Lunch
1:30pm - 3:15pm Debate Session 5
3:15pm – 3:30pm Feedback by Secretariat
3:30pm - 5:00pm Debate Session 6
5:00pm - 5:15pm Feedback by Executive Board and planning for Day 3
5:00pm - 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

DAY 2 | WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION
WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION (WTO)
VENUE – ROOM 313, THIRD FLOOR
STRENGTH (60)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 9:30am Breakfast
9:30am - 12:30pm Debate Session 4
12:30pm – 1:15pm Lunch
1:30pm - 3:30pm Debate Session 5
3:30pm – 3:45pm Feedback by Secretariat
3:45pm - 5:00pm Debate Session 6
5:00pm - 5:15pm Feedback by Executive Board and planning for Day 3
5:00pm - 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

DAY 2 | UNITED NATIONS GLOBAL COMPACT
UNITED NATIONS GLOBAL COMPACT (UNGC)
VENUE – TABLE TENNIS AREA
STRENGTH (80)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 9:30am Breakfast
9:30am - 12:30pm Debate Session 4
12:30pm – 1:15pm Lunch
1:30pm - 3:45pm Debate Session 5
3:45pm – 4:00pm Feedback by Secretariat
4:00pm - 5:00pm Debate Session 6
5:00pm - 5:15pm Feedback by Executive Board and planning for Day 3
5:00pm - 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

DAY 2 | WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION
WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION (WHO)
VENUE – TABLE TENNIS AREA
STRENGTH (80)
TIME DESCRIPTION
9:00am – 9:30am Breakfast
9:30am - 1:30pm Debate Session 4
1:30pm – 2:15pm Lunch
2:30pm – 4:00pm Debate Session 5
4:00pm - 4:15pm Feedback by Secretariat
4:15pm – 5:00 pm Debate Session 6
5:00pm - 5:15pm Feedback by Executive Board and planning for Day 3
5:00pm - 5:30pm Evening Tea, Snacks and Dispersal

 

 

Day Three – 27th August 2017 CONFERENCE DAY 3 PROLOGUE
TIME VENUE DESCRIPTION
8:30am – 9:00am Committee Rooms Report to School
9am – 9:30am Dining Area Breakfast
9:30am – 12:30pm Committee Rooms Debate Sessions (For all committees)
12:30pm – 1:00pm Committee Rooms Feedback by Executive Board and Lunch
1:00pm – 1:30pm School Premises Movement towards Manekshaw Centre for the Closing Ceremony
2:30pm Manekshaw Centre Arrival for Closing Ceremony
3:00pm - 5:30pm Manekshaw Centre Closing Ceremony and Awards Distribution